Friday, September 22, 2006

We're Goin' to the Fair

It's fair time here.  We usually go during the day, but we have a going away party tomorrow and we're spending Sunday at the cabin, so we decided to go tonight.  Lots to see, and it's always a good place to get a little people watching done.  Although, I can't deny that as I'm walking around I do hear bits and pieces of Bill Engvall's routine about going to the fair running in my mind.  LOL!

And I just remembered I didn't get my funnel cake this time.  Grrrr.

 

Colorful dancers

 

Peppers

Sure sign of fall

Grass

Sunflowers

>Quilts

We grabbed a bite to eat outside and heard some people singing during a talent contest tonight; after that it's safe to say American Idol will not be making any stops in my town. Halfway through the first performer's song I lost my appetite and during the second person's song I heard the gal next to us comment, "Gawd, I'm gonna have nightmares after hearing that." Yeah, it was that bad. Kinda made me want to run to the stage and yank the mic away from them.  At least the quilter's in this area have talent to spare.

7 comments:

nhd106 said...

Wonderful photos...especially love the greenery with the light behind it...and the quilts.   Terrific!

Nancy

karebear4x4 said...

The Quilts are soooo Beautiful!  luv 'em!   i just absolutely love quilts!!  thanks for sharing:-)~kbear

labdancer51 said...

Great photos Dona,  The last entry I read was from Linda in Washington about her visit to the fair.  Yours looks like fun too.  :o)

Sandra xxxx

grofsand said...

thank you for taking us there!  great pics! The day was embraced! Marc :)

dcmeyer420 said...

I love the fair. You're right. Those quilts are marvelous!

my3gifts said...

Great pictures! Oh and why didn't you get me a quilt? Those are beautiful!!!!  I always wonder about those who can't carry a note why they want to humiliate themselves on stage by singing in front of everyone and most of all why they feel they have the right to torchure people!

boiseladie said...

Oh!!!  I love the quilts!
http://boiseladie.blogspot.com/