Monday, November 22, 2004

Travel Advisory

Taking a little break from the number crunching--budgets...which don't want to balance after I've spent the past two days entering a bazillion numbers into the accounting software (arrrgh!).

I know a lot of you will be traveling by plane this week, and just wanted to pass on a little something to think about.  Whenever I fly, as soon as I sit down on the plane, the first thing I do is close my eyes, and visualize the plane completely surrounded by a white ribbon of light.  With my eyes still closed, I mentally draw that ribbon up, so the plane is connected to the heavens above.  I keep that picture in my mind, and say a little prayer (hmmm, How Far is Heaven by Los Lonely Boys just came on the radio...interesting).   I ask the Divine One to hold this plane in his care throughout the flight, and I thank him.  Once the plane reaches the runway, as it begins the approach for take off, I close my eyes again, visualizing the plane with the white ribbon of light being pulled up into the sky.  And I hold that visual as long as I need to.  I find this has a calming affect on me.  If things get bumpy, I close my eyes again, inhale, and hold the visual of the plane and the ribbon of light always stretching upwards, in my mind (don't forget to exhale).  Stay focused on the vision as long as necessary.  Once the plane lands at the next airport, and reaches the terminal, I close my eyes, and thank him once again.  I do it everytime, and it works for me.

Safe traveling to everyone.  My thoughts and prayers are with you.

 

P. S.  Don't worry.  I'm not gonna start preachin'.  :)

4 comments:

brvheart1037 said...

I think I'm like the only person that actually likes gettin on an airplane. I've been gettin on them since I was 8 months old, that should explain it. My mom said I didn't cry through out the entire trip ( 3 hours long, The Dominican Republic my moms native country) and behaved like the perfect angle...LOL. Since then I've been traviling on my own. A week after 9/11 I had to take a plane to come home b/c I was in D.R for my summer vacation and to my suprise I wasn't one bit afraid (Ok maybe a little but not as much as I expected) I feel so free up there, its kinda liberating being away from the crazy world down here. Can't wait till next summer! YAY!

delela1 said...

WOW! You are a brave one!  I took my first plane ride at the age of 3 1/2 years.  I was sick at the time, but I fell in love with the blue sky and clouds outside the window before I fell asleep.  That's when I decided that blue was my favorite color.  Still is...although green is a very close second.

robinngabster said...

I am terrified of flying but do it to get to where I need to go faster. I always say the "Lord's prayer" during take off and landing and Gabby and I hold hands while I say a prayer prior to take off. I am such a chicken...she has to hold my hand the whole time we are taking off...once in the air I settle down a bit but if there is a bump my hand goes right back to hers! Nice entry, I like it!

delela1 said...

...and a child shall lead them... :)